This article is about the season finale. To see the 2018 24 Hours of Le Mans tournament, see The Kardashians vs. The West Family.
The Kardashians vs. The West Family and Jana Kramer vs. Gary Busey was the fifteenth 2018 Celebrity Family Feud tournament overall and the season finale, airing on September 23, 2018.
Jirayu La-ongmanee was the two-time defending champion, but was stunned by Decidueye in the semifinals.
Decidueye won the title, defeating Vaporeon, 6–4, 6–3. It is Decidueye's first Feud title, and the first won by a Pokemon since Metagross in Vanilla Ice vs. Kim Fields and Ice-T and Coco Austin vs. Vivica A. Fox. Because Decidueye won, it was the first major win for Azerbaijan since Ell & Nikki's win for the country at the Eurovision Song Contest 2011.
The tournament was also known to be the final Celebrity Family Feud tournament for Larry Birkhead and Cameron Mathison, as they retired from the IndyCar tour at the 2018 Swiss Open.
Notably in one of the biggest upsets, the IndyCar guys were eliminated by one of the names participating in The Mask Project A Champ vs. Champ round 2. In one of the biggest upsets in the show's history, Vaporeon upset Will Power, who had finished 3rd in the 2018 IndyCar Series points standings and won the 2018 Indianapolis 500. Prior to that, Power had lost in the finals to 2018 Feud points leader and Rookie of the Year Jirayu La-ongmanee and Pee Saderd. Josef Newgarden was upset in the third round by Decidueye, who had been double bagel by Newgarden in Inside the NBA vs. MLB All-Stars and Rashad Jennings vs. Team Eve. Also, Ryan Hunter-Reay was defeated by Scolipede, a Poison/Bug type who made the third round in the previous episode. Under the seeding system that has been in effect since the 2020 Roar Before the Rolex 24 at Daytona, these would not take place until Round 4. Vaporeon's magical run continued into the quarterfinals, the best by a Romanian not named Simona Halep in a major Grand Slam-level tournament since Mihaela Buzărnescu at the 2018 French Open, where she made the fourth round. These upsets continued into the semifinals, as Decidueye upset Pee Saderd, who beat him in Harvey Family Men vs. Harvey Family Women and Kareem Abdul-Jabbar vs. Ralph Sampson, and Vaporeon upset Scott Dixon.
Continuing the shocking stories of the episode, Decidueye and Vaporeon played their The Mask Project A final rematch in this episode, with Decidueye victorious again.
With his win over Charlie Kimball, Jirayu La-ongmanee became the first in the history of the Feud tournaments to make all possible quarterfinals, thus having no all-European quarterfinal every episode in 2018. He also became the first Feud rookie to make all possible quarterfinals. Also, he became the only player to have a 100% record in appearing in the semifinals in 2018, which also hasn't been done before.
With five Pokemon making the quarterfinals, this was the most Pokemon making it this far since Faith Evans vs. Ross Mathews and USA Gymnastics vs. USA Swimming.
Players
- The Kardashians vs. The West Family (Version No.2)
Team Kardashian - playing for Children's Hospital Los Angeles
- Kris Jenner
- Mary Jo Shannon
- Khloé Kardashian
- Kendall Jenner
- Cici Bussey
- Jonathan Cheban
VERSUS
Team West - playing for Children's Hospital Los Angeles
- Kanye West
- Kim Kardashian West
- Kim Wallace
- Jalil Peraza
- Ricky Anderson
The Kardashian family accidentally had six players instead of five. Usually in a Celebrity Family Feud episode, there are five players on each team.
- Jana Kramer vs. Gary Busey
Jana Kramer - actress and Country Music star; playing for Safe Horizon
- Michael John Caussin - husband
- Susan M. Rinaldi - aunt
- Roy JC Rinaldi - uncle
- Stephen Martin Kramer - brother
VERSUS
Gary Busey - Academy Award(R) nominee and author of his upcoming memoir, "Gary Busey's 50 Basic Instructions Before Leaving Earth"; playing for Busey Foundation for Children's Kawasaki Disease Research
- Steffanie Sampson - wife
- Sandra Sampson - mother-in-law
- Carol Busey Barazza - sister
- Teddy Jack - godson
Withdrawals
- Mario Lopez → replaced by Mamoswine
- Emmitt Smith (retirement) → replaced by Smith Arrayasagul
- Robert Wickens (Pocono crash injuries) → replaced by Sage Karam
Seeds
The seeds for the last three tournaments were announced on August 15, 2018, after IndyCar watched Pramote Pathan's I Can See Your Voice Thailand appearance. Pathan had faced Scott Dixon in the third round of The Kardashians vs. The West Family. It was later revealed that Abomasnow and the IndyCar Series guys will be on the show next episode, as Jirayu La-ongmanee appeared to be the guest artist, as part of his streak of semifinals in Celebrity Family Feud in 2018.
After three tournaments using the Abomasnow episode of I Can See Your Voice Thailand special seedings, it eventually returned to the internal selection used in The Kardashians vs. The West Family for September 23.
With Metagross as the no.1 seed, it was the first time Andretti Autosport led the seedings since Steph Curry vs. Chris Paul and Laurie Hernandez vs. Shawn Johnson East (July 29), when their teammate Pee Saderd topped it. It was because Metagross was just only 46 points behind Scott Dixon. (Entering the 2018 ABC Supply 500 at the announcement). With Jirayu La-ongmanee seeded 6th, the 22-year old 2018 Celebrity Family Feud Rookie of the Year didn't qualify his usual 5th seeding spot in the internal selection for the first time since Scotty McCreery vs. Chris Kattan and Amber Riley vs. Tori Spelling and Dean McDermott.
Before the draw, the seeds including Abomasnow, Flygon and Dragalge, wished Cameron Mathison and Larry Birkhead on a complete IndyCar tour and Celebrity Family Feud retirement.
|
|
Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.
Ten countries would then fail to qualify for Chrissy Teigen and John Legend vs. Vanderpump Rules and Terry and Rebecca Crews vs. Karamo Brown: Bulgaria, England, Georgia, Hungary, India, Iran, Netherlands, Paraguay, Romania and Thailand.
Draw
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Metagross | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
8 | Beartic | 7 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
1 | Metagross | 62 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||
24 | Vaporeon | 77 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Scott Dixon | 4 | 77 | 4 | |||||||||||||||
24 | Vaporeon | 6 | 65 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
24 | Vaporeon | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
22 | Decidueye | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Jirayu La-ongmanee | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Volcarona | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Jirayu La-ongmanee | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
22 | Decidueye | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
22 | Decidueye | 63 | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||
2 | Pee Saderd | 77 | 5 | 5 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Metagross | Kramer | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Z Veach | Kardashian | Z Veach | Busey | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E Carpenter | West | 1 | Metagross | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Duchak | West | 20 | M Gupta | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Marion | Kardashian | S Marion | Busey | ||||||||||||||||||||||
20 | M Gupta | Kramer | |||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Metagross | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Leavanny | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
32 | Nidoking | Busey | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Lapras | West | Leavanny | Kramer | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Leavanny | Kardashian | Leavanny | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Litten | Kardashian | 11 | Pidgeot | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Mario | West | Litten | Busey | ||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Pidgeot | Kramer | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | G Rahal | Kramer | |||||||||||||||||||||||
S Arrayasagul | Kardashian | S Arrayasagul | Busey | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Snorunt | West | 15 | G Rahal | 7 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Bourdais | Kardashian | 27 | Larvesta | 5 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Avalugg | West | S Bourdais | Busey | ||||||||||||||||||||||
27 | Larvesta | Kramer | |||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | G Rahal | 4 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Beartic | 6 | 4 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
18 | Heracross | Kramer | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Skorupi | Kardashian | Skorupi | Busey | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Demers | West | 18 | Heracross | 6 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Popplio | West | 8 | Beartic | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
C Nicholson | Kardashian | C Nicholson | Busey | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Beartic | Kramer | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | S Dixon | Kramer | |||||||||||||||||||||||
B Phromphong | West | PR | P Fittipaldi | Busey | |||||||||||||||||||||
PR | P Fittipaldi | Kardashian | 3 | S Dixon | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Salamence | Kardashian | Salamence | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Wario | West | Salamence | Kramer | ||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | A Rippon | Busey | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | S Dixon | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | AA Ohno | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
29 | Haxorus | Busey | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M Kankoon | West | M Chilton | Kramer | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Chilton | Kardashian | M Chilton | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Prošić | Kardashian | 12 | AA Ohno | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Mathison | West | C Prošić | Busey | ||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | AA Ohno | Kramer | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | U Kestenholz | Kramer | |||||||||||||||||||||||
A Rossi | Kardashian | A Rossi | Busey | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Piromporn | West | 14 | U Kestenholz | 6 | 62 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Luigi | West | 30 | T Chumroen | 3 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Diggersby | Kardashian | Diggersby | Busey | ||||||||||||||||||||||
30 | T Chumroen | Kramer | |||||||||||||||||||||||
30 | T Chumroen | 6 | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
24 | Vaporeon | 4 | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
24 | Vaporeon | Kramer | |||||||||||||||||||||||
T Wadleigh | West | T Janus | Busey | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T Janus | Kardashian | 24 | Vaporeon | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Aurorus | West | 5 | W Power | 0 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
H Zhang | Kardashian | H Zhang | Busey | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | W Power | Kramer | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Bottom half
Section 5
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | J La-ongmanee | Kramer | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Dragonite | West | Hippowdon | Busey | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Hippowdon | Kardashian | 6 | J La-ongmanee | 6 | 4 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
T Kanaan | Kardashian | T Kanaan | 3 | 6 | 61 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Sato | West | T Kanaan | Kramer | ||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | J Bald | Busey | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | J La-ongmanee | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Kimball | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
26 | C Nickson | Busey | |||||||||||||||||||||||
P Pongsatorn | West | C Kimball | Kramer | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Kimball | Kardashian | C Kimball | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Tyranitar | Kardashian | 16 | Chespin | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Andretti | West | Tyranitar | Busey | ||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Chespin | Kramer | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 6
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | J Fatone | Kramer | |||||||||||||||||||||||
L Birkhead | Kardashian | L Birkhead | Busey | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Daly | West | 13 | J Fatone | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
H Castroneves | West | 28 | A Ford | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Leist | Kardashian | M Leist | Busey | ||||||||||||||||||||||
28 | A Ford | Kramer | |||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | J Fatone | 6 | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Volcarona | 3 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
19 | C Marshall | Busey | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Venusaur | Kardashian | Venusaur | Kramer | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Beedrill | West | Venusaur | 3 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Kantathavorn | Kardashian | 4 | Volcarona | 6 | 2 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
Yoshi | West | K Kantathavorn | Busey | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Volcarona | Kramer | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 7
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | J Newgarden | Kramer | |||||||||||||||||||||||
JP Montoya | Kardashian | JP Montoya | Busey | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Karam | West | 7 | J Newgarden | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Mamoswine | Kardashian | 22 | Decidueye | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Pigot | West | Mamoswine | Busey | ||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | Decidueye | Kramer | |||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | Decidueye | 7 | 5 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Scolipede | 5 | 7 | 62 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
25 | M Manieri | Busey | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Scolipede | Kardashian | Scolipede | Kramer | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E Jones | West | Scolipede | 6 | 5 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Hydreigon | West | 10 | R Hunter-Reay | 3 | 7 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
Noivern | Kardashian | Noivern | Busey | ||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | R Hunter-Reay | Kramer | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 8
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | S Pagenaud | Kramer | |||||||||||||||||||||||
R Jennings | Kardashian | R Jennings | Busey | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Harvey | West | 9 | S Pagenaud | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J King | West | Altaria | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Altaria | Kardashian | Altaria | Kramer | ||||||||||||||||||||||
31 | N Naurepol | Busey | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | S Pagenaud | 62 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | P Saderd | 77 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
23 | J Hinchcliffe | Kramer | |||||||||||||||||||||||
C Ceballos | Kardashian | C Ceballos | Busey | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Fisher | West | 23 | J Hinchcliffe | 3 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
D Lachey | Kardashian | 2 | P Saderd | 6 | 3 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
Machamp | West | D Lachey | Busey | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | P Saderd | Kramer | |||||||||||||||||||||||